Explore production-ready bare boards, rapid validation prototypes, and turn-key sub-assemblies built to strict IPC-A-610 Class 2/3 and ISO 9001 standards.
The global printed circuit board assembly (PCBA) and contract electronic manufacturing sector has shifted irreversibly from simple assembly contracting to deeply integrated digital supply chain orchestration. In an era shaped by silicon scarcity, geopolitical trade adjustments, and accelerating hardware release cycles, Tier-1 and emerging original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) require manufacturing partners that deliver more than labor capacity—they demand comprehensive Design for Excellence (DFX) stewardship.
Situated within the heart of Shenzhen's Bao'an electronics cluster, Shenzhen ICSLOVE Technology Co., Ltd. (PCB ADEPT) bridges the gap between fast-turn silicon valley agile prototyping and scalable high-yield mass production. Our facility operates at the epicenter of raw laminate resources and international semiconductor distribution corridors, giving global partners immediate logistical access to active component supply, localized mechanical tooling, and high-purity PCB raw substrates.
Eliminate opaque broker markups with our standardized engineering cost model. Total manufacturing expenditure is determined by board layer stackup complexity, laminate substrate materials, component density, and testing rig fixtures.
Total Unit Cost = (Raw PCB Fabrication + Sourced BOM Component Cost + SMT/DIP Placement Points + Special Tooling/Stencil NRE + Post-Assembly Testing & Conformal Coating) / Order Volume + Shipping Logistical Factor
| Board Class / Stackup | Material Core Type | Layer Count | Finishing Options | Prototype Setup (1-10 pcs) | Batch Volume (1000+ pcs) | Typical Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard Rigid FR-4 | TG140 / TG150 Standard | 2 Layers | HASL Lead-Free / ENIG | $20 - $50 flat NRE | $0.025 - $0.055 / in² | 24 - 48 Hours |
| Multilayer FR-4 | TG170 High-Tg Shengyi/ITEQ | 4 - 8 Layers | ENIG (2u" Gold) / OSP | $80 - $180 flat NRE | $0.065 - $0.140 / in² | 3 - 5 Days |
| High-Density Interconnect (HDI) | High-Tg Laser Microvia (1+N+1) | 6 - 12 Layers | ENEPIG / Immersion Silver | $220 - $450 flat NRE | $0.180 - $0.380 / in² | 6 - 9 Days |
| High-Frequency RF Microwave | Rogers 4350B / RO4003C / Taconic | 2 - 6 Layers Hybrid | Hard Gold / Immersion Gold | $180 - $350 flat NRE | $0.350 - $0.850 / in² | 5 - 8 Days |
| Flexible Circuit (FPC) | Polyimide (PI) with Stiffener | 1 - 4 Layers | ENIG / Immersion Tin | $100 - $220 flat NRE | $0.090 - $0.220 / in² | 4 - 7 Days |
| Rigid-Flex Multilayer | FR-4 + PI Hybrid Bonding | 4 - 16 Layers | Electroless Nickel Gold | $280 - $550 flat NRE | $0.400 - $0.950 / in² | 7 - 12 Days |
| Heavy Copper Thermal Board | 3oz - 6oz Finished Copper | 2 - 6 Layers | HASL / ENIG Thermal Relief | $120 - $260 flat NRE | $0.150 - $0.450 / in² | 5 - 8 Days |
| Operation Stage | Component Scope & Tech Window | Setup & NRE Stencil | Low-Volume Runs (<500 pcs) | High-Volume SMT (>10k pcs) | Validation Equipment Used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMT Surface Mounting | Passives 01005, 0201, 0402, SOIC, QFP | $40 - $80 (Laser Stencil) | $0.005 - $0.009 / Joint | $0.0022 - $0.0035 / Joint | YAMAHA YS/YSM High-Speed Mount |
| Fine-Pitch BGA / QFN Mounting | Pitch ≤0.4mm, Micro-BGA, WLCSP | Included in Stencil Setup | $0.10 - $0.35 / IC Chip | $0.04 - $0.08 / IC Chip | Closed-loop Vision Alignment |
| Through-Hole DIP Assembly | Connectors, Inductors, Relays, Power Terminals | $30 - $60 (Wave Pallet) | $0.015 - $0.035 / Pin | $0.008 - $0.012 / Pin | Nitrogen Wave / Selective Soldering |
| Automated Optical Inspection (AOI) | 100% Solder Fillet & Polarity Verification | $0 (Included) | $0.00 / Free Included | $0.00 / Free Included | 3D Multi-Angle Color AOI Engine |
| Automated X-Ray (AXI) Analysis | BGA Void Inspection (<15% void criteria) | $0 (Included for BGA) | $0.00 (Standard Sampling) | $0.00 (Standard Sampling) | High-Res 160kV 3D Micro-Focus X-Ray |
| Functional Circuit Test (FCT) | Firmware Flashing, Power & Signal Test | $100 - $350 (Custom Jig) | $0.20 - $0.60 / Unit | $0.08 - $0.20 / Unit | Pogo-Pin Pneumatic Test Fixtures |
| Conformal Protective Coating | Acrylic, Silicone, Polyurethane Nano-spray | $50 (Tooling masking) | $0.30 - $0.85 / Board | $0.12 - $0.30 / Board | Automated PVA Selective Coating Cell |
* Note: Final component costs (Bill of Materials) are passed through transparently with zero unauthorized markups. Customers receive original distributor invoice validation from Mouser, DigiKey, Arrow, or direct Tier-1 franchise suppliers.
As electronic systems migrate toward AI on the edge, gallium nitride (GaN) high-power densities, and sub-millimeter package miniaturization, PCB ADEPT continually updates its manufacturing technology boundaries.
Transitioning from traditional subtractive copper etching to modified semi-additive processes (mSAP). Enables line width / line space (L/S) traces down to 25/25 microns, facilitating ultra-compact wearable architectures, high-bandwidth memory routing, and high-density compute boards.
Wide-bandgap power semiconductor integration demands specialized thermal sinks. We fabricate heavy copper boards (up to 10oz), direct bonded copper (DBC), and aluminum/copper-substrate insulated metal boards (IMS) that dissipate upwards of 5.0 W/m•K directly from switching nodes.
Integrating cost-effective FR-4 structural backing with pure Rogers RO4350B, RO4835, or PTFE low-loss laminates. Provides phase-matched stability for automotive 77GHz radar sensors, satellite links, and cellular 5G mmWave transceivers with tight dielectric tolerance control.
Laser routing micro-cavities within inner board layers allows decoupling capacitors and bare dies to sit embedded underneath active processors, minimizing loop inductance, lowering parasitic impedance, and reducing z-height in mission-critical mobile payloads.
By coupling real-time deep neural network classifiers to our 3D AOI and 3D SPI systems, solder bridge variations, head-in-pillow (HIP) anomalies, and component skewing are caught inline before entering reflow, boosting first-pass yield above 99.8%.
Zero-compromise compliance with EU RoHS 2015/863, REACH, and UL94V-0 flammability. We formulate lead-free SAC305/SN100C solder processes paired with halogen-free low-outgassing base resins engineered for eco-regulated enterprise hardware.
Our contract manufacturing services power complex systems running in mission-critical environments where board failures lead to operational blackouts.
Heavy-copper busbars, TG180 high-temp laminates, and zero-defect IPC Class 3 soldering engineered for electric vehicle battery management, onboard chargers (OBC), and motor inverter controllers.
Low-phase-noise RF boards, Rogers high-frequency laminates, and ENEPIG surface finishes built to withstand high g-force vibration, wide thermal shocks (-55°C to +125°C), and intense RF power transmissions.
Precision multi-layer rigid-flex interconnects for patient monitors, surgical diagnostic gear, and wearable ultrasound sensors requiring cleanroom assembly and complete IQC material audit traceability.
Opto-isolated PLC boards, motor servo drivers, and industrial IoT communication gateways built with conformal coatings to resist moisture, conductive dust, and continuous industrial electromagnetic noise.
High-density packaging featuring 01005 passives, chip-scale antennas, and embedded MCU architectures tailored for asset tracking, environmental telemetry, and smart home automation platforms requiring optimized power budgets and fast BOM amortization.
Every PCB and assembled board passing through PCB ADEPT undergoes multi-tier physical, optical, and functional gating before packaging:
Overseas hardware teams commonly lose weeks and bleed budget by purchasing bare boards from one factory, shipping components from multiple distributors, and paying a third assembler to put them together. When an error arises, board fabricators blame assemblers, and assemblers blame component vendors.
PCB ADEPT operates as your single accountable engineering and manufacturing partner. Our seasoned procurement engineers leverage our centralized Shenzhen distribution hub to identify pin-compatible, drop-in alternatives for single-source chips with 40-week lead times. By substituting equivalent AEC-Q or industrial-grade alternatives from certified manufacturers, we frequently drop overall BOM costs by 10% to 25% while shaving months off production schedules.
From initial design-for-manufacturability (DFM) reviews to final ISO 9001 certified box-build packaging, we bring institutional engineering authority to your product roadmap.
Explore our heavy copper, complex multilayer rigid-flex, and high-density interconnect (HDI) solutions built to accelerate your hardware validation cycle.
Authoritative answers covering engineering tolerances, minimum order volumes, IP protection, and quality audits.
We do not enforce an arbitrary MOQ for prototype builds; we accommodate runs as small as 1 to 5 pieces for R&D engineering validation and up to 500 units for pilot market introductions. Standard double-sided quick-turn PCB fabrication takes 24 to 48 hours, while full turnkey SMT assembly (including component procurement) generally completes within 3 to 9 business days depending on parts availability.
To provide a formal DFM analysis and fixed-price quotation within 24 hours, our engineering office requires: (1) Gerber RS-274X or ODB++ files including layer stackup and drill drawings; (2) A complete Bill of Materials (BOM) in Excel with manufacturer part numbers (MPN), package designators, and reference IDs; (3) Pick-and-Place XY centroid coordinates; and (4) Special assembly or testing procedures if programming or custom FCT is requested.
We maintain direct factory agreements and Tier-1 authorized franchise relationships with international distributors such as Arrow Electronics, Avnet, DigiKey, Mouser, and Element14, alongside authorized Chinese agents for passive components like Murata, Yageo, and Samsung. All incoming active silicon undergoes strict IQC inspection—including marking decapsulation sampling, solderability pin checks, and XRF material elemental screening.
Our manufacturing facility in Bao'an District, Shenzhen, operates under certified ISO 9001:2015 quality management systems. All bare boards comply with UL 94V-0 flammability ratings and RoHS/REACH environmental standards. For PCB assembly, our lines strictly adhere to IPC-A-610 Class 2 for commercial products and IPC-A-610 Class 3 for mission-critical automotive, medical, and aerospace builds.
Yes. Our veteran engineering sourcing team possesses over 15 years of industry experience. When a selected microcontroller or power IC has extreme lead times or is slated for end-of-life (EOL), we analyze datasheets to locate drop-in, pin-compatible alternates, or suggest minor PCB layout modifications to support readily available footprints without degrading system performance.
Yes. In addition to PCBA manufacturing, we offer complete box-build integration: plastic injection enclosure tooling, CNC metal machining, sheet metal bending, silicone gasket installation, display potting, wire harness termination, MCU firmware burning, automated functional circuit testing, customized retail packaging, and direct drop-shipping to international distribution hubs.
Upload your Gerber files and Bill of Materials today. Our engineering staff provides a complete Design for Manufacturability (DFM) assessment and an itemized turnkey quotation within 24 hours.